Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad

YEAR OF ESTABLISHMENT

1961

 

CONNECTIVITY (How To Reach)

  • Airport

                     Nearest Airport : Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport

                     Distance from Airport : 15km

  • Railway Station

                     Nearest Railway Station : Ahamdabad Railway Station

                     Distance from Railway Station : 9km

 

RANKING

 

  • International:
Ranking                                              Rank (Year)
2010201120122013201420152016
Financial Times Masters in Management Rankings8 th.7 th.10 th.18 th. 16 th.15 th.16 th.
Financial Times Global MBA Rankings11 th.11 th.26 th. 30 th.26 th.24 th.
The Economist full time MBA Rankings85 th.78 th.56 th.39 th. 48 th.60  th.
Eduniversal Best Master’s Ranking in Agribusiness/ Food Industry Management1 st.1 st.1 st. 2 nd. 1 st.

 

 

  • National


IIMA is consistently rated as the Top B-School in India by reputed national agencies:

Ranking byRank (Year)
201020112012201320142015
Businessworld1 st.1 st.1 st.1 st.1 st.st.
Business India1 st.1 st.1 st.1 st. 1 st. 1  st.
Business Today1 st.3 rd.1 st.1 st.1 st.1 st.
Outlook1 st.1 st.1 st.1 st.1 st.1 st.

 

MODE OF ADMISSION

The selection of candidates for admission to the 2015-17 batch of PGP-ABM at IIM Ahmedabad is a two-step process.

In the first step, candidates will be short-listed for Group Discussion (GD) and Personal Interviews (PI) from among candidates who have applied for the programme and have a valid CAT/GMAT score and satisfy the eligibility criteria for the programme. An overseas category candidate who applies with a GMAT score instead of a CAT score should have a total scaled score of at least 700.

 

COURSES OFFERED

          The following courses will be offered in the 36th FDP.  Please note that this structure may change in the future. The Discipline-based courses and Foundational courses have 10 to 15 sessions each. Each session lasts 75 minutes. The electives are shorter courses, and have 8 to 10 sessions.

Discipline-based Courses:

Strategy Formulation and Implementation
Information Technology for Management
Communication for Management Teachers
Economic Environment & Policy
Management Accounting & Financial Management
Marketing
Understanding Organizational Behaviour
Human Resource Management
Statistics for Data Analysis
Operations Management
Foundational Courses:

Qualitative Research Methods
Applications for Data Analysis
Research Methods & Designs
Case Method in Management Education

Electives:
Limited number of elective courses in following functional areas are likely to be offered, subject to minimum students’ registration requirement.”

Marketing Management
Finance and Accounting,
Organizational Behaviour
Human Resource Management

 

Institute Statistic

  • 100 acre Campus – Heritage Campus joined to the New Campus by an underground gallery.• 800 full time students and 1500 executives enrolled in courses every year• 84 full time Faculty (all with PhDs)• 60 partner Business Schools in 23 countries and 2 double degree programmes• More than 300 courses, 150 articles and numerous books published by faculty in the last five years• 5 long duration programmes• 150 regular recruiters• 20,000 Alumni, 14 national alumni Chapters and 6 international Alumni chapters across the globe
DetailsPGP-1PGP-2
Joined the Programme249248
(-) Discontinued1
(-) Permitted/Asked to rejoin in 200641
(+) Repeaters
No. in the First Year244
(-) Asked to withdraw
(-) Asked to repeat3
(-) Not graduated due to non-completion of academic requirements4
(+) Graduating from earlier year3
Total promoted/graduated241246

 

PGP Admissions (2005-2007 Batch)
CategoryMaleFemaleTotal
General15934193
SC/ST47249
Disabled617
Total21237249

 

Applications Received for PGP
Batch 2005-2007 Batch 2007-2008
CategoryMaleFemaleTotalMaleFemaleTotal
General966582869712535511002234076144098
SC/ST587112347105698614828468
Disabled4028548744970519
Total1029313001613294711745735628153085
Percentage77.422.610076.723.3100

 

                                                   Admissions (2006-2008 Batch)
GenderGeneral Category Reserved Category
SCSTDSB*GMATTOTAL
Number of CAT takersMale11317159111441468120991
Female3550412453947837221
Total14867571561835546158212
Number of applicants to IIMAMale1099665628135844956117401
Female340611135347701535613
Total1440276763170551971153014
Number of candidates called for interviewMale64188351518797
Female8271223106
Total72395471721903
Number of candidates who attended interviewMale61886341414766
Female8171222104
Total69993461616870
Admission offered through prime listMale1603316610225
Female38530248
Total1983819612273
Candidates placed in waiting listMale18310123
Female111003
Total19420126
Called for Preparatory programmeMale16863336
Female5410212
Total211273548

 

Admission                                     Batch
 Category  2004-2006  2005-07
General   60337834
SC/ST463617
Physically Handicapped5243
Total65488494

Fees and Expenses

The Fees and other charges payable by the PGP students of the 2016-2018 batch for their first academic year is approximately Rs.9,39,000/-. Laptop computer, personal expenses on boarding, travel, clothes and laundry are extra. The fees and other charges for the 2017-2019 batch will be based on the fees and other charges for the 2016-2018 batch, adjusted for inflation.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Comment moderation is enabled. Your comment may take some time to appear.